Reading

Currently Reading:

  • Unseen Academicals by Terry Pratchett (Fantasy)

Link to my science fiction to-read list

Previously Read (recently read books appear at the top):

In 2014

  • Making Money by Terry Pratchett (Fantasy)
  • Bios by Robert Charles Wilson (Science Fiction)
  • The Martian by Andy Weir (Science Fiction)
  • Influx by Daniel Suarez (Science Fiction)
  • Childhood’s End by Arthur C. Clarke (Science Fiction)
  • The Light of Other Days by Arthur C. Clarke and Stephen Baxter (Science Fiction)
  • Rendezvous with Rama by Arthur C. Clarke (Science Fiction)
  • Perdido Street Station by China Miéville (Fantasy)
  • The City & The City by China Miéville (Fantasy)
  • Interrupt by Jeff Carlson (Science Fiction)
  • The Giver by Lois Lowry (Science Fiction)
  • The Handmaid’s Tale by Margaret Atwood (Science Fiction)
  • Conquest (Star Force Series) by B. V. Larson (Science Fiction)
  • Sand by Hugh Howey (Science Fiction)
  • Rebellion (Star Force Series) by B. V. Larson (Science Fiction)

In 2013 (73 books)

  1. American Gods by Neil Gaiman (Fantasy)
  2. 2001: A Space Odyssey by Arthur C. Clarke (Science Fiction)
  3. Starship Troopers by Robert A. Heinlein (Science Fiction)
  4. Brave New World by Aldous Huxley (Science Fiction)
  5. Martian Chronicles by Ray Bradbury (Science Fiction)
  6. Extinction (Star Force Series) by B. V. Larson (Science Fiction)
  7. Stranger in a Strange Land By Robert A. Heinlein (Science Fiction)
  8. Swarm (Star Force Series) by B. V. Larson (Science Fiction)
  9. Invisible Man by H.G. Wells (Science Fiction)
  10. Frankenstein by Mary Wollstonecraft Shelley (Science Fiction)
  11. Prelude to Space by Arthur C. Clarke (Science Fiction)
  12. Thud by Terry Pratchett (Fantasy)
  13. Going Postal by Terry Pratchett (Fantasy)
  14. Neverwhere by Neil Gaiman (Science Fiction)
  15. Monstrous Regiment by Terry Pratchett (Fantasy)
  16. Vortex (Spin) by Robert Charles Wilson
  17. The Phantom Tollbooth by Norton Juster
  18. Year Zero by Rob Reid (Science Fiction)
  19. AMPED (WIRED Sequel) by Douglas E. Richards (Science Fiction)
  20. WIRED by Douglas E. Richards (Science Fiction)
  21. Animal Farm by George Orwell (Fiction)
  22. The Dispossessed (Hainish Cycle) by Ursula K. Le Guin (Science Fiction)
  23. Fahrenheit 451 by Ray Bradbury (Science Fiction)
  24. 1984 by George Orwell (Science Fiction)
  25. Quicksilver / Baroque Cycle Trilogy by Neal Stephenson (Fiction)
  26. The Third Kingdom by Terry Goodkind (Fantasy)
  27. Zoe’s Tale (Old Man’s War) by John Scalzi (Science Fiction)
  28. Dust by Hugh Howey (Science Fiction)
  29. The Last Colony (Old Man’s War) by John Scalzi (Science Fiction)
  30. The Ghost Brigades (Old Man’s War) by John Scalzi (Science Fiction)
  31. Old Man’s War by John Scalzi (Science Fiction)
  32. Fuzzy Nation by John Scalzi (Science Fiction)
  33. Redshirts: A Novel with Three Codas by John Scalzi (Science Fiction)
  34. Agent to the Stars by John Scalzi (Science Fiction)
  35. Beowulf’s Children (Heorot series) by Larry Niven, Jerry Pournelle and Steven Barnes (Science Fiction)
  36. Earth Afire by Orson Scott Card (Science Fiction)
  37. Earth Unaware by Orson Scott Card (Science Fiction)
  38. The Armageddon Rag: A Novel by George R.R. Martin (Fantasy)
  39. The Phoenix Project: A Novel About IT, DevOps, and Helping Your Business Win by Gene Kim, Kevin Behr, George Spafford (Tech)
  40. Night Watch by Terry Pratchett (Fantasy)
  41. Thief of Time by Terry Pratchett (Fantasy)
  42. The Legacy of Heorot by Larry Niven, Jerry Pournelle and Steven Barnes (Science Fiction)
  43. Nemesis by Isaac Asimov (Science Fiction)
  44. Fantastic Voyage by Isaac Asimov (Science Fiction)
  45. The Gods Themselves by Isaac Asimov (Science Fiction)
  46. Against a Dark Background by Iain M. Banks (Science Fiction)
  47. Deathworld 2 (The Ethical Engineer) by Harry Harrison (Science Fiction)
  48. Deathworld by Harry Harrison (Science Fiction)
  49. Memory of Light by Robert Jordan / Brandon Sanderson (Fantasy)
  50. Third Shift – Pact (Part 8 of the Silo Series) (Wool) by Hugh Howey (Science Fiction)
  51. The Gripping Hand (The Mote Series) by Jerry Pournelle and Larry Nivens (Science Fiction)
  52. Cyberstorm by Matthew Mather (Science Fiction)
  53. The Truth by Terry Pratchett (Fantasy)
  54. Make Room! Make Room! by Harry Harrison (Science Fiction)
  55. Flight Behavior by Barbara Kingsolver (Fiction)
  56. Constellation Games by Leonard Richardson (Science Fiction)
  57. Planet of the Damned by Harry Harrison (Science Fiction)
  58. Flatlander by Larry Nivens (Science Fiction)
  59. The Fifth Elephant by Terry Pratchett (Fantasy)
  60. The Velvet Glove by Harry Harrison (Science Fiction)
  61. Red Planet by Robert A. Heinlein (Science Fiction)
  62. Only Human, Atopia Sidequel by Matthew Mather (Science Fiction)
  63. Jingo by Terry Pratchett (Fantasy)
  64. Hogfather by Terry Pratchett (Fantasy)
  65. Homeland by Cory Doctorow (Science Fiction)
  66. The Hobbit by J.R.R. Tolkien (Fantasy)
  67. Shadow of Night by Deborah Harkness (Fantasy)
  68. A Discovery of Witches by Deborah Harkness (Fantasy)
  69. The Mote in God’s Eye by Larry Niven and Jerry Pournelle (Science Fiction)
  70. Pebble in the Sky by Isaac Asimov (Science Fiction)
  71. The Stars, Like Dust by Isaac Asimov (Science Fiction)
  72. The Emperor’s Soul by Brandon Sanderson (Science Fiction)
  73. The Currents of Space by Isaac Asimov (Science Fiction)

In 2012 (73 books)

  • Captain Vorpatril’s Alliance by Lois McMaster Bujold (Science Fiction)
  • Proto Zoa by Lois McMaster Bujold (Science Fiction)
  • Fingersmith by Sarah Waters (Fiction)
  • Robots and Empire by Isaac Asimov (Science Fiction)
  • Carpe Jugulum by Terry Pratchett (Fantasy)
  • The Robots of Dawn by Isaac Asimov (Science Fiction)
  • The First Confessor (The Legend of Magda Searus) by Terry Goodkind (Fantasy)
  • The Naked Sun by Isaac Asimov (Science Fiction)
  • Caves of Steel by Isaac Asimov (Science Fiction)
  • The Last Continent by Terry Pratchett (Fantasy)
  • The Antipope by Robert Rankin (Far Fetched Fiction)
  • Shadows in Flight by Orson Scott Card (Science Fiction)
  • The Law of Nines by Terry Goodkind (Fantasy)
  • Second Shift – Order (Part 7 of the Silo Series) by Hugh Howey (Science Fiction)
  • Feet of Clay by Terry Pratchett (Fantasy)
  • Maskerade by Terry Pratchett (Fantasy)
  • Legion by Brandon Sanderson (Science Fiction)
  • Interesting Times by Terry Pratchett (Fantasy)
  • Soul Music by Terry Pratchett (Fantasy)
  • The Princess Bride by William Goldman (Fantasy)
  • Pirate Cinema by Cory Doctorow (Science Fiction)
  • Enchantment by Orson Scott Card (Fantasy)
  • Interface by Neal Stephenson and J. Frederick George (Science Fiction)
  • Men at Arms by Terry Pratchett (Fantasy)
  • REAMDE by Neal Stephenson (Science Fiction)
  • Kill Decision by Daniel Suarez (Science Fiction)
  • Lords and Ladies by Terry Pratchett (Fantasy)
  • Ready Player One by Earnest Cline (Science Fiction)*
  • The Rapture of the Nerds: A tale of the singularity, posthumanity, and awkward social situations by Cory Doctorow and Charles Stross (Science Fiction)
  • Small Gods by Terry Pratchett (Fantasy)
  • In One Person by John Irving (Fiction)
  • Complete Atopia Chronicles by Matthew Mather (Science Fiction)
  • Foundation and Earth by Isaac Asimov (Science Fiction)
  • Foundation’s Edge by Isaac Asimov (Science Fiction)
  • Born to Run: A Hidden Tribe, Superathletes, and the Greatest Race the World Has Never Seen by Christopher McDougall (Non-fiction / Running)
  • Second Foundation by Isaac Asimov (Science Fiction)
  • Foundation and Empire by Isaac Asimov (Science Fiction)
  • Foundation by Isaac Asimov (Science Fiction)
  • Forward the Foundation by Isaac Asimov (Science Fiction)
  • Prelude to Foundation by Isaac Asimov (Science Fiction)
  • I, Robot by Isaac Asimov (Science Fiction)
  • Doomsday Book by Connie Willis (Science Fiction)
  • All Clear by Connie Willis (Science Fiction)
  • Blackout by Connie Willis (Science Fiction)
  • Witches Abroad by Terry Pratchett (Fantasy)
  • This Book is About Travel by Andrew Hyde (Non-fiction)
  • Uncharted Territory by Connie Willis (Science Fiction)
  • Reaper Man by Terry Pratchett (Fantasy)
  • Moving Pictures by Terry Pratchett (Fantasy)
  • Eric by Terry Pratchett (Fantasy)
  • Guards! Guards! by Terry Pratchett (Fantasy)
  • Half Way Home by Hugh Howey (Science Fiction)
  • Resurrection by Arwen Elys Dayton (Science Fiction)
  • First Shift – Legacy (Part 6 of the Silo Series) (Wool) by Hugh Howey (Science Fiction)
  • Molly Fyde and the Fight for Peace (The Bern Saga Book 4) by Hugh Howey (Science Fiction)
  • Molly Fyde and the Blood of Billions (The Bern Saga Book 3) by Hugh Howey (Science Fiction)
  • Molly Fyde and the Land of Light (The Bern Saga Book 2) by Hugh Howey (Science Fiction)
  • Molly Fyde and the Parsona Rescue (The Bern Saga Book 1) by Hugh Howey (Science Fiction)
  • Pyramids by Terry Pratchett (Fantasy)
  • Wyrd Sisters by Terry Pratchett (Fantasy)
  • Wool – Omnibus Edition (Wool 1 – 5) by Hugh Howey (Science Fiction)*
  • Sourcery by Terry Pratchett (Fantasy)
  • Mort by Terry Pratchett (Fantasy)
  • Equal Rites by Terry Pratchett (Fantasy)
  • The Light Fantastic by Terry Pratchett (Fantasy)
  • Lucifer’s Hammer by Jerry Pournelle and Larry Nivens (Science Fiction)
  • The Nation by Terry Pratchett (Fiction)
  • Mockingjay by Suzanne Collins (Fantasy)
  • Catching Fire by Suzanne Collins (Fantasy)
  • Out of Oz by Gregory Maguire (Fantasy)
  • The Alloy of Law by Brandon Sanderson (Fantasy)
  • A Dance with Dragons: A Song of Ice and Fire by George R. R. Martin (Fantasy)
  • The Number of the Beast by Robert A. Heinlein (Science Fiction)

In 2011 (37 books)

  • The Hunger Games by Suzanne Collins (Science Fiction)
  • The Time Machine by H. G. (Herbert George) Wells (Science Fiction)
  • Remake by Connie Willis (Science Fiction)
  • Ubik by Peter K. Dick (Science Fiction)
  • The Color of Magic by Terry Pratchett (Fantasy)
  • Fractions by Ken Macleod (Science Fiction)
  • War of Gifts by Orson Scott Card (Science Fiction)
  • Lincoln’s Dreams by Connie Willis (Science Fiction)
  • Do Androids Dream of Electric Sheep? by Philip K. Dick (Science Fiction)
  • Zero History by William Gibson (Science Fiction)
  • Spirit Ring by Lois McMaster Bujold (Fantasy)
  • Freedom (TM) by Daniel Suarez (Science Fiction)
  • Daemon by Daniel Suarez (Science Fiction)
  • The Omen Machine by Terry Goodkind (Fantasy)
  • The Gate of Gods by Martha Wells (Fantasy)
  • The Ships of Air by Martha Wells (Fantasy)
  • The Wizard Hunters by Martha Wells (Fantasy)
  • Death of the Necromancer by Martha Wells (Fantasy)
  • All the Windwracked Stars by Elizabeth Bear (Science Fiction)
  • Bellwether by Connie Willis (Science Fiction)
  • Time Out of Joint by Philip K. Dick (Science Fiction)
  • The Element of Fire by Martha Wells (Fantasy)
  • Axis by Robert Charles Wilson (Science Fiction)
  • Time Enough for Love by Robert A. Heinlein (Science Fiction)
  • Zodiac by Neal Stephenson (Science Fiction)
  • Flash Forward by Robert J. Sawyer (Science Fiction)
  • To Say Nothing of the Dog by Connie Willis (Science Fiction)
  • Julian Comstock by Robert Charles Wilson (Science Fiction)
  • Count Zero by William Gibson (Science Fiction)
  • Spook Country by William Gibson (Science Fiction)
  • Blind Lake by Robert Charles Wilson (Science Fiction)
  • Pattern Recognition by William Gibson (Science Fiction)
  • Confessor by Terry Goodkind (Fantasy)
  • Phantom by Terry Goodkind (Fantasy)
  • Chainfire by Terry Goodkind (Fantasy)
  • Naked Empire by Terry Goodkind (Fantasy)
  • The Pillars of Creation by Terry Goodkind (Fantasy)
  • Faith of the Fallen by Terry Goodkind (Fantasy)

In 2010 (45 books)

  • Soul of the Fire by Terry Goodkind (Fantasy)
  • Temple of the Winds by Terry Goodkind (Fantasy)
  • Blood of the Fold by Terry Goodkind (Fantasy)
  • Stone of Tears by Terry Goodkind (Fantasy)
  • Cryoburn by Lois McMaster Bujold (Science Fiction)
  • Mysterium by Robert Charles Wilson (Science Fiction)
  • Warbreaker by Brandon Sanderson (Fantasy)
  • The Chanur Saga: The Pride of Chanur, Chanur’s Venture and The Kif Strike Back by C. J. Cherryh (Science Fiction)
  • Towers of Midnight by Robert Jordan / Brandon Sanderson (Fantasy)
  • Wizard’s First Rule by Terry Goodkind (Fantasy)
  • Darwinia by Robert Charles Wilson (Science Fiction)
  • The Hallowed Hunt by Lois McMaster Bujold (Fantasy)
  • Paladin of Souls by Lois McMaster Bujold (Fantasy)
  • The Lacuna by Barbara Kingsolver (Fiction)
  • Neuromancer by William Gibson (Science Fiction)
  • The Curse of Chalion by Lois McMaster Bujold (Fantasy)
  • Miles, Mutants and Microbes (Falling Free, Diplomatic Immunity, “Labyrinth”) by Lois McMaster Bujold (Science Fiction)
  • Memory by Lois McMaster Bujold (Science Fiction)
  • Miles in Love (Komarr, A Civil Campaign, “Winterfair Gifts”) by Lois McMaster Bujold (Science Fiction)
  • Miles Errant ( “The Borders of Infinity”, Brothers in Arms, Mirror Dance) by Lois McMaster Bujold (Science Fiction)
  • Miles, Mystery, and Mayhem (Cetaganda, Ethan of Athos, “Labyrinth”) by Lois McMaster Bujold (Science Fiction)
  • Young Miles (The Warrior’s Apprentice, “The Mountains of Mourning”, The Vor Game) by Lois McMaster Bujold (Science Fiction)
  • Spin by Robert Charles Wilson (Science Fiction)
  • Treason by Orson Scott Card (Science Fiction)
  • Cordelia’s Honor (Shards of Honor, Barrayar) by Lois McMaster Bujold (Science Fiction)
  • Elantris by Brandon Sanderson (Fantasy)
  • Horizon by Lois McMaster Bujold (Fantasy)
  • Passage by Lois McMaster Bujold (Fantasy)
  • The Diamond Age: or A Young Lady’s Illustrated Primer by Neal Stephenson (Science Fiction)
  • Mistborn: The Hero of Ages by Brandon Sanderson (Fantasy)
  • Mistborn: The Well of Ascension by Brandon Sanderson (Fantasy)
  • Legacy by Lois McMaster Bujold (Fantasy)
  • Mistborn: The Final Empire by Brandon Sanderson (Fantasy)
  • Beguilement by Lois McMaster Bujold (Fantasy)
  • For The Win by Cory Doctorow (Science Fiction)
  • Excession by Iain M. Banks (Science Fiction)
  • Use of Weapons by Iain M. Banks (Science Fiction)
  • Food Rules by Michael Pollan (Food)
  • Thrive by Brendan Brazier (Food)
  • Geek Mafia: Black Hat Blues by Rick Dakan (Science Fiction)
  • Geek Mafia: Mile Zero by Rick Dakan (Science Fiction)
  • Geek Mafia by Rick Dakan (Science Fiction)
  • The Player of Games by Iain M. Banks (Science Fiction)
  • Anathem by Neal Stephenson (Science Fiction)
  • The Gathering Storm by Robert Jordan and Brandon Sanderson (Fantasy)
  • Consider Phlebas by Iain M. Banks (Science Fiction)

2009 and earlier

  • Outliers by Malcolm Gladwell (Business)
  • Ignore Everybody by Hugh MacLeod (Business / Fun)
  • The Whuffie Factor by Tara Hunt (Business / Technology)
  • Runemarks by Joanne Harris (Fiction)
  • Last Night in Twisted River by John Irving (Fiction)
  • Snow Crash by Neal Stephenson (Science Fiction)
  • Makers by Cory Doctorow (Science Fiction)
  • Accelerando by Charles Stross (Science Fiction)
  • Cryptonomicon by Neal Stephenson (Science Fiction)
  • Here Comes Everybody by Clay Shirky (Business / Technology)
  • A Feast for Crows by George R. R. Martin (Fantasy)
  • A Storm of Swords by George R. R. Martin (Fantasy)
  • A Clash of Kings by George R. R. Martin (Fantasy)
  • A Game of Thrones by George R. R. Martin (Fantasy)
  • Singularity Sky by Charles Stross (Science Fiction)
  • The Other Boleyn Girl by Philippa Gregory (Fiction)
  • Feed by M. T. Anderson (Science Fiction)
  • Magic Street by Orson Scott Card (Science Fiction)
  • Lost Boys by Orson Scott Card (Science Fiction)*
  • Knife of Dreams by Robert Jordan (Fantasy)
  • Crossroads of Twilight by Robert Jordan (Fantasy)
  • Winter’s Heart by Robert Jordan (Fantasy)
  • The Path of Daggers by Robert Jordan (Fantasy)
  • A Crown of Swords by Robert Jordan (Fantasy)
  • The Tipping Point (re-read) by Malcolm Gladwell (Business)*
  • Lord of Chaos by Robert Jordan (Fantasy)
  • Little Brother by Cory Doctorow (Science Fiction / Technology)*
  • The 4-Hour Workweek by Timothy Ferriss (Business / Technology)
  • The Fires of Heaven by Robert Jordan (Fantasy)
  • The Shadow Rising by Robert Jordan (Fantasy)
  • The Dragon Reborn by Robert Jordan (Fantasy)
  • The Great Hunt by Robert Jordan (Fantasy)
  • Shadow of the Giant by Orson Scott Card (Science Fiction)
  • Connect! by Anne Zelenka (Technology/Business)
  • The Eye of the World by Robert Jordan (Fantasy)
  • New Spring by Robert Jordan (Fantasy)
  • Deception Point by Dan Brown (Fiction)
  • Sleep Pale Sister by Joanne Harris (Fiction)
  • Shadow Puppets by Orson Scott Card (Science Fiction)
  • Someone Comes to Town, Someone Leaves Town by Cory Doctorow (Science Fiction)
  • Shadow of the Hegemon by Orson Scott Card (Science Fiction)
  • Ender’s Shadow by Orson Scott Card (Science Fiction)*
  • Dune by Frank Herbert (Science Fiction)
  • Children of the Mind by Orson Scott Card (Science Fiction)
  • The Opposite of Fate: Memories of a Writing Life by Amy Tan (Memoir)
  • Down and Out in the Magic Kingdom by Cory Doctorow (Science Fiction)
  • Xenocide by Orson Scott Card (Science Fiction)
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows by J.K. Rowling (Fiction)
  • Speaker for the Dead by Orson Scott Card (Science Fiction)
  • Ender’s Game by Orson Scott Card (Science Fiction)*
  • Harry Potter and the Half Blood Prince by J. K. Rowling (Fiction)
  • Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time by Mark Haddon (Fiction)
  • The Secret Life of Bees by Sue Monk Kidd (Fiction)
  • Overclocked by Cory Doctorow (Science Fiction)
  • A Salty Piece of Land by Jimmy Buffett (Fiction)
  • Gentlemen and Players by Joanne Harris (Fiction)
  • Eastern Standard Tribe by Cory Doctorow (Science Fiction)
  • The Monk Downstairs by Tim Farrington (Fiction)
  • She’s Such a Geek by Annalee Newitz (Technology)*
  • The Long Tail by Chris Anderson (Technology)
  • The Revolution will not be Televised by Joe Trippi (Technology)
  • We the Media by Dan Gillmor (Technology)
  • Teacher Man by Frank McCourt (Fiction)
  • Naked Conversations by Robert Scoble and Shel Israel (Technology)
  • Freakonomics by Steven D. Levitt and Stephen J. Dubner (Business)*
  • The World is Flat by Thomas Friedman (Business)
  • Guns Germs and Steel by Jared Diamod (Business)*
  • The Fortune at the Bottom of the Pyramid by C. K. Phahalad (Business)*
  • Democratizing Innovation by Eric von Hippel (Technology)**
  • Producing Open Source Software by Karl Fogel (Technology)*

My favorite books are marked with a “*”.